
The Boom in One-Bedroom Apartments in Panama: What's Happening and Why (2026)
One-bedroom and studio apartments are the fastest-growing segment of Panama's real estate market in 2026. This guide explains why, who's buying them, what makes them attractive to investors, and the real limitations to weigh before committing to one.
The Boom in One-Bedroom Apartments in Panama: What's Happening and Why in 2026
Panama's real estate market has long been associated with the two- or three-bedroom apartment as the standard reference unit. That's changing. In 2026, the most dynamic segment in Panama City isn't large apartments or luxury penthouses: it's compact one-bedroom units and studios between 45 and 96 square meters, designed for a single person, a couple without children, or an investor looking for the best price-to-rent ratio in the market.
That shift didn't happen by chance. It reflects a convergence of demographic, economic, and lifestyle factors that are redefining who buys in Panama, what they buy, and under what conditions. Understanding that convergence is key to understanding why one-bedroom apartments went from being the lower-prestige option to one of the most sought-after assets among investors in 2026.
The numbers behind the boom
Panama's construction sector started 2026 with its largest investment in five years: $115.6 million in January, a 29.3% increase over January 2025, according to data from the National Institute of Statistics and Census (INEC). Within that growth, the clearest trend developers have identified is demand for compact units.
"In 45- or 50-square-meter apartments, developers are incorporating functional designs with one bedroom, a small den or office space, and compact laundry areas. These are highly practical apartments," the former president of ACOBIR told La Prensa Panamá in March 2026, noting that the segment is especially attractive to young buyers and investors.
Rental market data backs up that read. Compreoalquile lists more than 2,700 active studio apartment listings in Panama in 2026. Encuentra24 shows one-bedroom apartments renting from $950 a month up to $2,100 for premium ocean-view units — a range that covers practically every active tenant profile in the market.
And in the sales market, the most dynamic price bracket of the year is precisely where many of these apartments live: $180,000–$300,000, with 62 monthly sales and 30% year-over-year growth, according to the Galería Inmobiliaria report cited by Vaca Group.
Who's buying one-bedroom apartments in Panama
The buyer profile has changed even more than the unit itself. Four distinct groups are driving demand in this segment from completely different angles:
Gen Z buyers entering the market for the first time. Older members of Generation Z are reaching their first home purchase. Their priorities are radically different from previous generations': they prioritize neighborhood walkability, the building's digital connectivity, and proximity to services over apartment size. A well-designed, well-located 55-square-meter studio in El Cangrejo or Bella Vista fits that profile perfectly. The lower entry price also reduces the down-payment barrier, which is the main obstacle for first-time buyers.
Digital nomads looking for a stable base in Panama. The rise of remote work created a resident profile that didn't exist at scale before: people who work for employers abroad, live in Panama for its climate, cost of living, and connectivity, and don't need more than one bedroom because they spend little time at home. For this profile, a well-furnished 60-square-meter studio in a walkable area with good internet connectivity is exactly what they need.
The investor chasing the best price-to-rent ratio. One-bedroom apartments have the highest rental yield per square meter of any unit type in Panama. The reason is mathematical: the purchase price per square meter is similar to that of larger units, but the rent that can be charged per square meter is significantly higher. A 55-square-meter studio in Bella Vista can rent for $950–$1,200 a month; divided by square footage, that income per square meter easily beats a three-bedroom apartment in the same building.
The young professional or childless couple who wants to live centrally without a large mortgage. For someone who works in the financial district and wants to live in El Cangrejo, Obarrio, or Bella Vista without committing to the mortgage of a two- or three-bedroom apartment, a well-designed one-bedroom is the most practical solution. The monthly payment is notably lower, and the central location more than makes up for the smaller size.
Why developers are responding with more supply of this type
The market is producing what buyers are asking for. And in 2026, what buyers are asking for is compact units with smart design and quality amenities.
The most active projects in this segment in Panama City share several characteristics that now define the new standard for one-bedroom apartments:
Flexible, multifunctional floor plans. The 45–60 square meters of a modern 2026 studio aren't laid out like the 45 square meters of twenty years ago. New projects incorporate open kitchens integrated with the living room, Murphy beds that free up daytime space, built-in work nooks, and laundry areas tucked into closets. The result is a space that serves as bedroom, living room, office, and kitchen without any one function getting in the way of the others.
Resort-style amenities to compensate for smaller interiors. The logic behind the most successful projects in this segment is simple: if the unit is small, the building has to be big. Pool, gym, coworking space, screening room, rooftop with BBQ, podcast room, yoga deck. The projects capturing the most demand in 2026 — such as Balboa District on the south stretch of the Cinta Costera, or projects in Coco del Mar — offer amenities that together amount to having several extra rooms at your disposal without them taking up space in your actual apartment.
Design built around the "lock-off" option. The lock-off model — where the apartment has a bedroom that can be separated from the rest of the unit with independent access — lets an owner live in part of the apartment while renting out the other. It's the solution for anyone who wants to live in the unit but also wants partial rental income. This design is especially popular in projects aimed at Airbnb or short-term rental in areas like Avenida Balboa and Casco Antiguo.
Areas where one-bedroom apartments perform best
Not every neighborhood in Panama City is equally good for investing in this segment. Rental yield varies significantly, and in one-bedroom apartments, that difference is amplified because the margin between purchase price and rental income is more sensitive to location than it is for larger units.
| Area | Typical unfurnished 1-BR rent | Estimated purchase price, 55–70 sqm | Estimated gross yield | Tenant profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obarrio | $900–$1,200 | $110,000–$160,000 | 7%–8%+ | Young professional, executive |
| Bella Vista | $900–$1,200 | $120,000–$170,000 | 6.5%–8% | Professional, young couple |
| El Cangrejo | $800–$1,100 | $100,000–$150,000 | 6.5%–7.5% | Graduate student, digital nomad |
| Coco del Mar | $900–$1,300 | $110,000–$160,000 | 7.5%–8%+ | Professional, expat |
| Avenida Balboa | $1,200–$1,800 | $200,000–$320,000 | 5.5%–7% | Expat, Airbnb, executive |
| Casco Antiguo | $900–$1,400 (long-term) / $80–$150/night (Airbnb) | $150,000–$300,000 | Variable / high on Airbnb | Tourist, nomad, expat |
Obarrio, Bella Vista, and Coco del Mar currently offer the best price-to-rent equation for one-bedroom apartments in Panama City. Purchase prices are accessible, tenant demand is high, and gross yield exceeds 7% in many cases. Casco Antiguo has the greatest potential for the Airbnb model, but you need to confirm the specific building allows that type of rental.
The one-bedroom apartment as an investment: what the numbers don't tell you on their own
Higher gross yield is the most visible argument in favor of this segment. But there are additional factors that make one-bedroom apartments especially attractive to investors in 2026:
Higher turnover, lower average vacancy. Demand for one-bedroom units in central Panama City neighborhoods is constant and diverse: young professionals, expats adjusting to the city, digital nomads, executives on short rotations. That demand diversity means that when one tenant leaves, several different profiles are competing for the unit. Average vacancy for well-located, well-equipped units is two to four weeks.
Lower setup and furnishing costs. Preparing a 55-square-meter apartment for furnished rental costs significantly less than preparing a 120-square-meter one. Furniture, appliances, and complete outfitting of a one-bedroom unit can be achieved for $5,000 to $12,000 depending on the finish level. That lower upfront investment improves the return on total capital invested.
Market entry with less capital. For an investor with $150,000–$200,000 available, a two-bedroom apartment in an established area may be out of reach. A one-bedroom apartment in that same area may be within reach. That democratizes access to investment real estate in areas that would otherwise be inaccessible.
Ideal for the flexible-rental model. Gen Z and digital nomads aren't looking for two-year leases. They're looking for flexibility: three- to six-month stays, renewable. Well-equipped one-bedroom apartments are best suited to that model because turnover costs are lower and the unit can be reset quickly for the next tenant.
The limitations you should know before buying
The maintenance fee can eat into the yield. Projects with more amenities carry higher maintenance fees. A building with a rooftop, pool, gym, coworking space, and screening room can have a maintenance fee of $250–$400 a month for a 55-square-meter unit. On a $1,000 monthly rent, that's 25%–40% of gross income before any other expense. Always calculate net yield including the maintenance fee before deciding.
Higher turnover means more management. The higher yield comes with more frequent tenant turnover, which means more coordination, more vacancy-search periods, and more wear on the property. For an investor managing remotely, hiring a property management company is practically essential, adding a cost of 8%–12% of monthly rent.
Some buildings restrict Airbnb. The building's bylaws may expressly prohibit short-term rentals or require a minimum number of days per lease. If your investment strategy depends on the Airbnb model, checking the bylaws before buying is a non-negotiable step. Some projects are specifically designed for that model — such as Tower 3 of Balboa District — and others prohibit it just as explicitly.
Resale can be slower than for larger units. The buyer pool for a one-bedroom apartment is more specific than for a two- or three-bedroom unit. If you ever need to sell, the universe of buyers is smaller. That doesn't mean selling is difficult — demand exists and is active — but it can mean more time on market than a more versatile unit.
The design that defines a successful one-bedroom apartment in 2026
Not all one-bedroom apartments are the same. The difference between a unit that rents in two weeks and one that sits listed for months isn't just the price: it's the design, and how well it solves everyday life within a smaller footprint.
The design elements that have the biggest impact on demand and rental price in this segment are:
Integrated open kitchen. Closed kitchens in small apartments fragment the space and make it feel smaller than it is. An open kitchen integrated with the living-dining area is the standard in the segment's most in-demand projects.
Ceiling height above 2.7 meters. High ceilings visually expand the space and allow for vertical storage solutions that standard ceilings don't. In new 45–60-square-meter projects, ceiling height is one of the most valued differentiating factors.
A balcony, even a small one. A 4–6-square-meter balcony completely transforms how an apartment is perceived. It adds outdoor space, improves natural ventilation, and in Panama's tropical climate, can become the spot where the most time at home is spent.
Integrated work area. For the digital nomad or the professional working from home, having a workspace distinct from the bed and the couch is a real need. Projects that incorporate a well-lit work nook with easy access to power and network connections capture that tenant profile better.
Frequently asked questions about one-bedroom apartments in Panama
How much does it cost to rent a one-bedroom apartment in Panama City in 2026?
The range varies significantly by area and furnishing status. For unfurnished units in established areas like El Cangrejo, Obarrio, or Bella Vista, the range is $800–$1,200 a month. For furnished units in the same areas, $950–$1,400. For furnished ocean-view units on Avenida Balboa or Punta Paitilla, $1,400–$2,100 or more. For more basic studios outside the center, from $350–$600 a month.
How much does it cost to buy a one-bedroom apartment in Panama in 2026?
In established areas of downtown Panama City, the range is $100,000–$200,000 for 45–80-square-meter units. In new projects in premium areas like Avenida Balboa, prices start at $155,000 for 45-square-meter studios in projects like Balboa District and go up to $310,000 for 93-square-meter units in established towers. The price per square meter in this segment is comparable to that of larger units in the same area.
Is it better to invest in a one-bedroom or a two-bedroom apartment in Panama?
It depends on your goal. To maximize rental yield, the one-bedroom wins in areas with high demand from professionals and digital nomads. For lower tenant turnover and more stable rental income, the two-bedroom is better suited. For faster resale, the two-bedroom has a larger pool of buyers. The decision should be based on your investment horizon and your tolerance for active management.
Which area of Panama offers the best returns for one-bedroom apartments?
As of July 2026, Obarrio and Coco del Mar lead in gross yield for this segment, with returns that can exceed 7%–8% annually for well-priced units. Bella Vista and El Cangrejo follow closely with yields of 6.5%–7.5%. Avenida Balboa offers lower yield on traditional sales but greater potential for short-term rental in buildings that allow it.
Do one-bedroom apartments in Panama work for Airbnb?
Yes, in buildings that allow that model. Tourist demand for well-equipped compact units with a view or good location is constant. The critical point is checking the building's bylaws before buying: some expressly prohibit short-term rentals. Projects specifically designed for that model — such as certain Balboa District towers or projects in Casco Antiguo — are the safest option for an investor targeting that model.
The one-bedroom apartment is no longer the second choice
For years, the one-bedroom apartment was what you bought if you couldn't afford something bigger. In Panama's 2026 market, that perception has completely flipped. The well-designed, well-located, amenity-rich compact apartment is now the deliberate first choice of a buyer who prioritizes location, lifestyle, and investment performance over square footage.
That shift in mindset is being captured by the market's best developers, who are producing 45–70-square-meter units with design standards and amenities that, five years ago, existed only in much larger luxury apartments. The result is a segment that combines an accessible entry price, high rental demand, and the most attractive yield in the Panamanian market for an investor who understands the full equation.